Media Releases and Events

Russian Wheat Aphid

Help protect the WA Grains Industry The Russian Wheat Aphid (RWA) was recently found in South Au..

COGGO Research Fund

Applications are now open for COGGO Research Fund projects in 2017. To find out more and to ap..

2015 GIWA Barley Standards Review - Recommendations

As a result of the GIWA Barley Standards Review initiated in October 2015, please see below the ..

WA Grains Industry Strategy 2025+

A $10 Billion Vision for the Future: WA Grains Industry Strategy 2025+ Following the fourth ..

2014 Crop Updates

Hosted by:

                    

 

The 2014 Agribusiness Crop Updates was held from 24th - 25th  February 2014 at CROWN PERTH.

2014 Agribusiness Crop Updates Program:

2014 Agribusiness Crop Updates Program (Feb 2014) 2014 Agribusiness Crop Updates Program (Feb 2014) (536 KB)

 
Click here to download the conference App: https://crowd.cc/cropupdates2014

Scroll down to find Presented Papers 

 Premium Sponsors

                                     

 

Supporting Sponsors

 

                                             

 

                                       

                                                                                  

                                                 

 

                  

Presented Papers

Plenary 1
Andy Chambers - Using Sensing Data to Boost Productivity (Power Point)
Prof Hamlyn Jones - Farming from Space (Power Point)

Session 1 - Varieties and Agronomy
Peter Burgess - Wheat 2013 NVT trial result (Paper)

Peter Burgess - 2013 Wheat NVT Results Peter Burgess - 2013 Wheat NVT Results (3501 KB)

Christine Zaicou-Kunesch - Choosing the right wheat variety for the system (part A) (Paper)
Christine Zaicou-Kunesch - Choosing the right wheat variety for the system (part B) (Paper)
Christine Zaicou-Kunesch - Choosing the right wheat variety for the system (Power Point)

Session 2 - Grain Marketing
Geoff Honey - Australian Grain Industry Code of Practice (Power Point)
Ross Kingwell - The Cost of Australia Bulk Grain Supply Chain (Paper)
Ross Kingwell - The Cost of Australia Bulk Grain Supply Chain (Power Point)

Session 3 - Farm Management
Deane Allen - Managing the downside risk of dry land farming in WA (Power Point)

Greg Kirk - How to Farm Profitably in the Eastern Wheatbelt Greg Kirk - How to Farm Profitably in the Eastern Wheatbelt (261 KB)

Greg Kirk - Farming Profitably in the Eastern Wheatbelt Greg Kirk - Farming Profitably in the Eastern Wheatbelt (896 KB)

(Power Point)

Session 4 - Cropping Systems
Mark Seymour - Plant density of canola in the low and medium rainfall regions of Western Australia (Paper)
Mark Seymour - Plant density of canola in the low and medium rainfall regions of Western Australia (Power Point)
Glen Riethmuller - Long term row spacing trials and stubble retention and implications for future development of varieties (Paper)
Glen Riethmuller - Long term row spacing trials and stubble retention and implications for future development of varieties (Power Point)

Session 5 - Varieties and Agronomy
Matt Davey - Canola National Variety Trial Results 2013 (Paper)
Matt Davey - Canola National Variety Trial Results 2013 (Power Point)
Bob French - Wheat variety response to dry sowing and seeding depth (Paper)
Bob French - Wheat variety response to dry sowing and seeding depth (Power Point)
Blakely Paynter - Barley cultivars differ in their protein concentration (Paper)
Blakely Paynter - Litmus barley – improved tolerance to soil acidity (Paper)
Blakely Paynter - Barley Variety Update (Power Point)

Session 6 - Grain Marketing
Jerome Critch - Those who do not learn from history are doomed to repeat it (Paper)
Jerome Critch - Grain Marketing Strategies for Growers (Power Point)
Nathan Cattle - Grain Marketing Strategies for Growers (Power Point)
Ron Storey - The Changing Australian Grain Market Place (Power Point)
Luke Mathews - Global Agricultural Markets (Power Point)

Session 7 - Weed Management
Peter Newman - Aim for the narrowest possible row spacing (Paper)
Peter Newman - Aim for the narrowest possible row spacing (Power Point)
Grant Thompson - Controlling stacked resistant radish with herbicides (Paper)
Grant Thompson - Spray resistant radish early for best efficacy and yield (Paper)
Grant Thompson - Controlling stacked resistant radish with herbicides (Power Point)
Yoshiharu Fujii -Natural and environmentally friendly way of managing weeds without herbicides (Paper)
Yoshiharu Fujii - Natural and environmentally friendly way of managing weeds without herbicides (Power Point)

Session 8 - Plant Nutrition
Wayne Pluske - Best practice nutrient management beyond the rhetoric (Paper)

Wayne Pluske - Best practice nutrient management: beyond the rhetoric (Power Point) Wayne Pluske - Best practice nutrient management: beyond the rhetoric (Power Point) (2495 KB)


Bill Bowden - Should the gravel content of soils impact on your input management decisions (Paper)
Bill Bowden - Should the gravel content of soils impact on your input management decisions (Power Point)
Christian Nansen - Fertiliser strategies, drones and apps - new approaches to pest management (Paper) 
Christian Nansen - Fertiliser strategies, drones and apps - new approaches to pest management (Power Point)

Session 9 - Frost Management
Rebecca Jenkinson - Role of Stubble Management on the severity and duration of frost (Paper)
Rebecca Jenkinson - Role of Stubble Management on the severity and duration of frost (Power Point)

Session 10 - Grain Marketing
David Capper - Keeping the WA Growers Globally Competitive (Power Point)

Session 11 - Root Diseases
Sarah Collins - Root lesion nematode has a picnic in 2013 (Paper)
Sarah Collins - Root lesion nematode has a picnic in 2013 (Power Point)

Session 12 - Cropping Systems
David Hudson - The Onfarm Impact of GM Canola in NSW and Victoria (2008-2010) (Power Point)

Plenary 2
Dr Neoh Soon Bin - The Competitive Position of Australian Grain in SE Asian Markets (Power Point)

Breakfast Presentation
Mick Keogh - Productivity Improvement in the Grains Industry (Power Point)

Session 13 - Soil Acidity
Chris Gazey - 20 years of soil acidity RD and E in Western Australia - What have we learnt? (Paper)
Chris Gazey - 20 years of soil acidity RD and E in Western Australia - What have we learnt? (Power Point)
Craig Scanlan - Shifting investment from nutrients to lime and cultivation on acid soils is an immediate payback possible (Paper)
Craig Scanlan - Shifting investment from nutrients to lime and cultivation on acid soils is an immediate payback possible (Power Point)

Session 14 - Canola Disease Management
Khangura et al - Why Sclerotinia was so bad in 2013 (Paper)

Ravjit Khangura - Why Sclerotinia was so bad in 2013 (Power Point) Ravjit Khangura - Why Sclerotinia was so bad in 2013 (Power Point) (2107 KB)

Craig Topham - Sclerotinia, Experiences from the Central & North Midlands 2013 (Power Point) Craig Topham - Sclerotinia, Experiences from the Central & North Midlands 2013 (Power Point) (658 KB)

Richard Quinlan - Sclerotinia in Canola (Power Point) Richard Quinlan - Sclerotinia in Canola (Power Point) (1162 KB)

Rick Horbury - Management options for Sclerotinia in Canola (Power Point) Rick Horbury - Management options for Sclerotinia in Canola (Power Point) (1052 KB)

Craig Topham - Sclerotinia Strategies for 2014 (Power Point) Craig Topham - Sclerotinia Strategies for 2014 (Power Point) (895 KB)



Session 15 - Non Wetting Soils
Paul Blackwell - Smart no-till furrow sowing to optimise whole-farm profit on non-wetting soil (Paper)
Paul Blackwell - Smart no-till furrow sowing to profit from non-wetting soil (Power Point)
Derk Bakker - Management of non-wetting and crop nutrition of forest gravels (Paper)
Derk Bakker - Management of non-wetting and crop nutrition of forest gravels (Power Point)

Session 16 - Food Grains
Georgie Aley - A Comprehensive Nutrient Content Database of Grains and Legumes Produced in Australia (Paper)
Georgie Aley - A Comprehensive Nutrient Content Database of Grains and Legumes Produced in Australia (Power Point)
Clancy Michael - Lupins Seed to Food: breaking the nexus (Power Point)

Session 17 - Soil Acidity
Abul Hashem - Lime effects on the control of annual ryegrass and wild radish in low pH soils (Paper)
Abul Hashem - Lime effects on the control of annual ryegrass and wild radish in low pH soils (Power Point)
Mohammad Amjad - Tolerance of wheat varieties to soil acidity and soil aluminium (Paper)
Mohammad Amjad - Tolerance of wheat varieties to soil acidity and soil aluminium (Power Point)

Session 18 - Farming Systems
Ross Kingwell - A deeper understanding of farm productivity (Paper)
Ross Kingwell - A deeper understanding of farm productivity (Power Point)
Chris Geeves - BFDC Interrogator - the next chapter (Power Point)

Session 19 - Soil Moisture
Yvette Oliver - Measuring and managing soil water Who is doing what in WA (Paper)
Yvette Oliver - Measuring and managing soil water Who is doing what in WA (Power Point)
Frank D'Emden - Conserving and managing soil moisture (Paper)
Frank D'Emden - Conserving and managing soil moisture (Power Point)

System 20 - New Products and Services
Jeff Kraak - Fertcare Accredited Advisor - what is it all about and should I become one (Paper)
Jeff Kraak - Fertcare Accredited Advisor - what is it all about and should I become one (Power Point)
Michael Pengilley - ProductionWise yield modelling with APSIM (Power Point to be added)
Mic Fels - Out of the 'cloud' and into the paddock: making mobile devices work for the practical farmer (Power Point)
Mitch Tuffley - The importance and value of dual herbicide tolerant canola technology for WA growers into IWM strategies  (Paper)
Mitch Tuffley - The importance and value of dual herbicide tolerant canola technology for WA growers into IWM strategies (Power point to be added)

Plenary 3
Dr Greg Rebetzke - An extra 25% wheat yield by 2020? (Power Point)
Mike Ashworth - Glyphosate resistant wild radish (Power Point)

Papers submitted (Not Presented)

Amjad, Mohammad - Maximising wheat production through managing risks in dry and drying environments
Amjad, Mohammad - Managing wheat production systems through better agronomy and fungicide applications
Anderson, Geoff - Focus paddock project soil survey results of south-western Australia
Beard, Ciara - Potassium deficiency can make wheat more vulnerable to Septoria nodorum blotch and yellow spot
Borger, Catherine - Manipulating crop row orientation and crop density to suppress annual ryegrass
Clements, Jon - Warm season crops for cool season agriculture potential of beans and soybean
Curtin, Shackley - Delaying wheat flowering time through grazing to avoid frost damage
Curtin, Steve - An analysis of farming attitudes and practices in the medium and high rainfall areas of Southern WA

Dhammu, Harmohinder - Herbicide tolerance of Bannister and Williams Oats Dhammu, Harmohinder - Herbicide tolerance of Bannister and Williams Oats (138 KB)

Dhammu Harmohinder - Herbicide tolerance of PBA Barlock - a new Narrow Leafed Lupin variety Dhammu Harmohinder - Herbicide tolerance of PBA Barlock - a new Narrow Leafed Lupin variety (196 KB)

Ferris, David - Lupin yield when pasture cropped over Gatton panic at different seeding rates
Fisher, James - Regional Scenario Analysis of Farm Adaptation
Hagan, James - Profitable paddock rotations Is the choice of break crop costing you money
Hagan, James - Pasture cropping may improve whole farm profitability in mixed farming systems in the Northern Agricultural Region
Hills, Andrea - Seed dressings to control loose smut in Hindmarsh barley
Jayasena, Kithsiri - Novel management of barley powdery mildew in the presence of fungicide resistance
Khangura, Ravjit - Fungicide options for managing blackleg in canola

Kraak, Jeff - Urea spread patterns shows a high level of variation Kraak, Jeff - Urea spread patterns shows a high level of variation (272 KB)

Lawes, Roger - Comparing different crop and pasture sequences
Malik, Raj - Commander a new high yielding malting barley
Meldrum, Alan - New pulse varieties for more profit -Chickpea variety yields 2013
Meldrum, Alan - New pulse varieties for more profit-Field pea variety performance in 2013
Meldrum. Alan - New pulse varieties for more profit-Lupin variety performance in 2013

Neauhaus, Andreas - Is extension moving away from sciene Neauhaus, Andreas - Is extension moving away from sciene (378 KB)

Neuhaus, Andreas - Integrating soil and plant tissue tests
Parker, Wayne - Break crops being sown onto unsuitable soils unsuspectingly
Regan, Kerry - Grains Industry Capacity audit
Riethmuller, Glen - Physical and chemical weed control in wide row lupins
Russell, Jeff - Managing pest threats to the WA Grains Industry
Schoknecht, Noel - Report card on sustainable natural resource use in agriculture
Severtson, Dusty - Non-random distribution of cabbage aphids in canola
Shankar, Manisha - A novel reliable method of field screening for yellow spot resistance
Sharma, Darshan - Recovery following early water deficit in April sown wheat and canola
Sharma, Darshan et al - A Traffic Light System (TLS) for comparing constraints affecting grain yield in wheat
Sivapalan, Siva - Effect of planting date on grain yield of selected rice cultivars grown in the Ord
Sivapalan, Siva - Measurement of deep percolation losses under flooded rice system in Cununurra clay soil
Thomas, Geoff - Monitoring barley powdery mildew resistance
Valentine, Christiaan - Summer sowing of serradella into sub-tropical perennial grasses
Zhang, Heping - Yield performance of open-pollinated and hybrid TT RR and lT canola in the low and high rainfall areas of WA


2014 GRDC & DAFWA Regional Updates
Grower Group
Date Time Venue Contact
Liebe Group
Wednesday, 5th March, 2014
8:30am - 5pm
Dalwallinu Recreation Centre
Sarah Tholstrup
Email: sarah@liebegroup.org.au
Phone: 08 9661 0570
Web: www.liebegroup.org.au
Facey Group
Thursday, 6th March, 2014
TBC half day
Wickepin Community Centre
Felicity Taylor
Email: eo@faceygroup.org.au
Phone: 08 9888 1223
Web: www.faceygroup.org.au
Mingenew-Irwin Group
Thursday, 6th March, 2014
9am - 5pm + dinner
MIG Sports Club
Sheila Charlesworth
Email: sheila@mig.org.au
Phone: 08 9928 1645
Web: www.mingenew-irwin.asn.au
West Midlands Group
Friday, 7th March, 2014
8:30am - 5pm
Badgingara Community Hall
Anne Wilkins
Email: anne@wmgroup.org.au
Phone: 08 9651 4008
Web: www.wmgroup.org.au
Southern Dirt
Thursday, 13th March, 2014
12pm - 5pm followed by social
Katanning Recreation Centre
Pip Crook
Email: eo@southerndirt.com.au
Phone: 08 9831 1074
Web: www.southerndirt.com.au
Bodallin Catchment Group
Monday, 17th March, 2014
Starting at 10am
Moorine Rock Tennis Club
Rebecca Maddock
Email: admin@yilgarn.wa.gov.au
Phone: 08 9049 1001
Web: www.bodallin.gga.org.au
RAIN Tuesday, 18th March, 2014
10am - 5pm
Ravensthorpe Entertainment Centre
Elisa Spengler
Email: rainoffice@westnet.com.au
Phone: 08 9838 1018
Web: www.rain.org.au
Northern Agri Group
Thursday, 20th March, 2014
12pm - 4:30pm + social
Binnu Community Hall
Kyra Simkin
Email: northernagrigroup@bigpond.com
Phone: 0427 361 078
Web: www.northagri.gga.org.au
North Mallee Farm Improvement Group
Thursday, 20th March, 2014
8:30am - 5pm followed by BBQ dinner
Salmon Gums Golf Club
Lee Chester
Email: lee.chester@agric.wa.gov.au
Phone: 08 9083 1111
Web: www.northmallee.gga.org.au
Stirlings to Coast
Thursday, 20th March, 2014
10am - 5pm + social
Kendenup Lodge
Heather Adams
Email: heatheradams.ohcg@bigpond.com
Phone: 08 9854 1051
Web: www.stirlingstocoastfarmers.gga.org.au