Media Releases and Events

GIWA Crop Report - November 2020

The 2020 Season - Grain yields “better than expected”, every drop of rain converted ..

Thank you to Bob Nixon and GIWA Board Appointments

Thank You Bob Nixon Outgoing GIWA Chair & Congratulations on your GRDC Board Appointment ..

GIWA Annual Report available online

To view and download the GIWA Annual Report, please visit http://www.giwa.org.au/annual-report (..

WA Malt Barley Variety Recommendations for 2021/22

Thinking ahead to varieties which will sustain the WA Malt Barley industry, see the new GIWA Malt Ba..

2015 Agribusiness Crop Updates

The 2015 Agribusiness Crop Updates was held at Crown Perth from the 24th - 25th February, 2015.

This event is hosted by:

                    

 

 

A two day program showcasing the latest research, technology, market development and management innovations to improve the productivity and profitability of the WA grains industry.

  • Get the latest information from local, national and international researchers and industry experts
  • Network with those who are at the cutting edge of improving WA’s cropping systems and innovations to improve the WA grain supply chain
  • Build and extend your technical knowledge of the industry

 

Presented Papers

DAY 1

Plenary 1
Dr Karl Kruszelnicki - The Paleolithic anti-grain diet is not real but climate change is! (no paper or presentation)

Plenary 2
Innovations from around the globe of value to grain farming in Western Australia

  Chris Reichstein - How farmers learn – greater value from R & D through better extension. (presentation)
  Nicole Lockwood - Driving investment in Western Australian agriculture (presentation)
  Bob Nixon - Mitigating risk in a dry and variable climate. (presentation)

  Colin De Grussa - Influencing the Influencers. (presentation)

  Nick Gillett - Innovative ways of improving crop germination and yield in a drying climate. (presentation)
  Dr Dmitri Rylko - The future prospects for exports from Russia and the Black Sea countries. (presentation)
  John Woods Director (Non-executive) GRDC & Peter Roberts, Chairman of the GRDC Western Panel - Future Directions for GRDC investments in grains R, D & E, Seed of Light Award. (presentation)

Session 1 - Grain Marketing
  Dr Yan Lin - China Brewing Industry Trends and Future Requirements. (presentation)
  Luke Fraser - How to achieve the least cost transport of grain in WA. (presentation)
  Jerome Critch - Paddock to Port: Keeping WA grain in high demand by international exporters. (presentation)


Session 2 - Crop Varieties
  Peter Burgess - Production Value_PLUS System: WA Wheat. (presentation)
Blakely Paynter - MET analysis of NVT barley trials 2005-2014. (paper)
  Blakely Paynter - MET analysis of NVT trials 2005 - 2014 (presentation)
Matt Davey - Canola National Variety Trial Results 2014. (paper)
  Matt Davey - Canola National Variety Trial Results 2014. (presentation)


Session 3 - Pest, disease and Weed Management
John Moore - A device for mapping grain contaminants and using microwaves to kill ryegrass seed and snails. (paper)
  John Moore - A device for mapping grain contaminants and using microwaves to kill ryegrass seed and snails. (presentation)
  Prof Mark Gibberd - CCDM – a long term investment to reduce the economic impact of crop diseases. (presentation)
  Ben White - On-farm grain storage. (presentation)

Session 4 - Soil Management
Bob Belford - Soil Constraints – West: a GRDC Initiative to develop soil management systems for the future. (paper)
 Bob Belford - Soil Constraints – West: a GRDC Initiative to develop soil management systems for the future. (presentation)
* Callum Wesley - Furrow formation and Inter-row Compaction (FFIC) for Improved Wheat Production and Profitability in Water-limited Environments of the Eastern Wheatbelt of WA. (paper)
  Callum Wesley - Furrow formation and Inter-row Compaction (FFIC) for Improved Wheat Production and Profitability in Water-limited Environments of the Eastern Wheatbelt of WA. (presentation)
Bill Bowden  - Where has all the phosphorous gone? -Long term effects of alternative phosphorus sources on soil fertility. (paper)
 Bill Bowden  - Where has all the phosphorous gone? -Long term effects of alternative phosphorus sources on soil fertility. (presentation)

Session 5 - Grain Marketing
  Tobin Gory - Global Grains 2015 - will we traverse from the cyclical back to the structural? (presentation)
  Nathan Cattle - Options - the grass selective herbicide of price risk management for growers? (presentation)

Ben Raisbeck - From paddock to port - shaping the WA Supply Chain for the future. (no paper or presentation) 

Session 6 - Crop varieties
Alan Meldrum - Pulse variety performance in 2014. (paper)
  Alan Meldrum - Pulse variety performance in 2014 (presentation)
Denis McGrath - End Point Royalties – what are they and why do we need them? (no paper / no presentation available)
  John Connell - Technology to improve farm business productivity – Doppler radar and mobile communications. (presentation)

Session 7 - Crop rotations
Roger Lawes - How risky is your rotation? (paper)
  Roger Lawes - How risky is your rotation? (presentation)
Martin Harries - Crop and pastures sequences, where are we at? Findings of a 5 year survey of 184 paddocks. (paper 1)
Martin Harries - Crop and pastures sequences, where are we at? Findings of a 5 year survey of 184 paddocks 2 (paper 2)
  Martin Harries - Crop and pastures sequences, where are we at? Findings of a 5 year survey of 184 paddocks (presentation)

Christine, Zaicou-Kunesch - Wheat versus Barlye - managing nitrogen for profitability following cano Christine, Zaicou-Kunesch - Wheat versus Barlye - managing nitrogen for profitability following cano (310 KB)


 


Session 8 -  Disease management
* Daniel Hüberli - Rhizoctonia solani AG8: New breakthroughs in control and management. (paper)
 Daniel Hüberli - Rhizoctonia solani AG8: New breakthroughs in control and management. (presentation)
Crown rot session
* Roger Lawes - Rhizoctonia and Crown Rot status of Western Australian paddocks can be managed with crop rotation. (paper)
 Roger Lawes - Rhizoctonia and Crown Rot status of Western Australian paddocks can be managed with crop rotation. (presentation)
Shahajahan Miyan and Daniel Huberli - Reduce losses from Crown Rot through variety choice and inter-row sowing. (paper)
  Shahajahan Miyan and Daniel Huberli - Reduce losses from Crown Rot through variety choice and inter-row sowing. (presentation)

Greg Shea - Integrated management options for Crown Rot Greg Shea - Integrated management options for Crown Rot (2744 KB)



DAY 2

GIWA/AGI Breakfast
Professor Ross Kingwell - Canada's grain supply chains: observations and implications for Australia. (presentation)

Session 9 - Canola agronomy
Martin Harries - Wide row canola why bother; a summary of a series of small plot and farmer trials and farmer experiences. (paper)
  Martin Harries - Wide row canola why bother; a summary of a series of small plot and farmer trials and farmer experiences. (presentation)
Mark Seymour & Sally Sprigg - Timing of nitrogen for canola in lower rainfall areas in WA – can you delay applying N until your canola is flowering? (paper)
  Mark Seymour & Sally Sprigg - Timing of nitrogen for canola in lower rainfall areas in WA – can you delay applying N until your canola is flowering? (presentation)

Session 10 - Crop stress management
Ben Biddulph - Preliminary ratings of wheat varieties for susceptibility to reproductive frost damage. (paper)
  Ben Biddulph - Preliminary ratings of wheat varieties for susceptibility to reproductive frost damage. (presentation)
Paul Telfer - Heat stress tolerance of wheat. (paper)
  Paul Telfer - Heat stress tolerance of wheat. (presentation)

Session 11 - Products and services
  
Drew Christian - Managing On Farm Grain The Production Wise Approach. (presentation)
 
Richard Quinlan - Instantaneous pH probes for quick and accurate pH mapping in Western Australia. (presentation)
Darren Keating - Export oaten hay opportunity for grain growers. (paper)
 Darren Keating - Export oaten hay opportunity for grain growers. (presentation)

Session 12 - Soil management
David Hall - Long term effects of claying on non-wetting and plant nutrition. (paper)
  David Hall - Long term effects of claying on non-wetting and plant nutrition. (presentation)
Stephen Davies - Assessing agronomic options for managing wheat on water repellent soils. (paper)
  Stephen Davies - Assessing agronomic options for managing wheat on water repellent soils. (presentation)

Session 13 - GRDC Backchat
Peter Roberts - GRDC back chat: Opportunity to discuss GRDC future directions. (no paper or presentation)

Session 14 - Grain productivity
  Ravjit Khangura - Unravelling factors involved in the development of Sclerotinia stem rot in canola, particularly in the light of making fungicide spray decisions. (presentation)
  Ashley Herbert - International grain benchmarking project – how do we rate in Australia? (presentation)

Session 15 - Crop breeding
David Moody - Breeding for imidazolinone tolerant barley varieties: industry issues and concerns. (paper)
  David Moody - Breeding for imidazolinone tolerant barley varieties: industry issues and concerns. (presentation)
Hossein Saberi - Tolerance to ion toxicities enhances grain yield in acid soils prone to flooding and terminal drought. (paper)
 Hossein Saberi - Tolerance to ion toxicities enhances grain yield in acid soils prone to flooding and terminal drought. (presentation)

Session 16 - Products and services
  Tony Russell - Market access opportunities and challenges for the Australian grains industry. (presentation)
  Katrina Read - Transforming business with big data and analytics. (presentation)


Session 17 - Soil management
 

Craig Scanlan - Shifting soil pH with lime requires a small shift in nutrient management to maximize Craig Scanlan - Shifting soil pH with lime requires a small shift in nutrient management to maximize (1288 KB)


Stephen Davies - Long-term responses to soil amelioration – benefits will last more than 10 years! (paper)
  Stephen Davies - Long-term responses to soil amelioration – benefits will last more than 10 years! (presentation)

Session 18 - Capacity building
How to become a top agronomist.  (Facilitated by Chris Wilkins, Synergy Consulting) (no paper or presentation)

Plenary 3
* Malcolm Morrison - Innovations underpinning yield improvements in the Canadian canola industry (paper)
 Malcolm Morrison - Innovations underpinning yield improvements in the Canadian canola industry (presentation)
* Dr James Hunt - Opportunities for early sowing of wheat in WA. (paper)
  Dr James Hunt - Opportunities for early sowing of wheat in WA. (presentation)

Focus Session 3

Focus Session 3_ Climate, soil water and weather tools Focus Session 3_ Climate, soil water and weather tools (1211 KB)

Focus Session 2_Time of Sowing Focus Session 2_Time of Sowing (185 KB)


* Denotes papers received but not independently reviewed

Papers submitted, but not presented, at the 2015 WA Agribusiness Crop Updates:
* Geoff Anderson - Enhancing the sustainability of the Western Australia cropping system by using soil and plant testing combined with nutrient balance calculations 

Derk Bakker - The phytotoxicity of pre-emergence herbicides on mould boarded soils
Philip Barrett-Lennard - The impacts of early sowing and crop grazing on the grain yield and quality of a range of winter and spring cereal varieties 
* Andrew Bathgate - The economics of grazing crops in the Central Wheatbelt and South Coast Regions of WA 
Ross Brennan - More profit from crop nutrition II - Use of micronutrients; an evaluation of past and current research
* Paul Carmody - Farmer attitudes to break crops 2008 to 2014: what has changed?
Benjamin Congdon - Developing a forecasting model and Decision Support System for Pea seed-borne mosaic virus epidemics in field pea crops 
Stephen Davies - Lime incorporation into acidic subsoils – assessing cost, efficacy, value and novel approaches 
* Frank D'Emden - Establishment of a network of soil moisture probes and Yield Prophet sites across the WA wheatbelt

Harmohinder Dhammu - Herbicide tolerance of new Canola varieties
Harmohinder Dhammu - Metribuzin tolerance of new wheat varieties

Deborah Engelbrecht - A new tool for calculating the carbon footprint of WA farms
* Fiona Evans - Seasonal forecasts add value to DAFWAs rainfall to date and water tools

David Freebairn - A new way to estimate and monitor the water content of soil (SWApp)
David Ferris - Serradella and perennial grasses lift pasture productivity on deep sandy soils
Andrew Fletcher - The N fixation by a lupin crop may be quite large but it’s economic value is small 
Bob French -  The importance of wheat cultivar and seed size for deep sowing 
Aanandini Ganesalingam - The PV-PLUS system for NVT analysis and reporting
* Ashton Gray - Fungicide timings for the management of Septoria in Bannister oats 
* Sanjiv Gupta - Change in adult foliar disease resistance profiles of barley varieties grown in Western Australia from 2013 to 2015
Sanjiv Gupta - Recent changes in disease resistance profiles of barley varieties in Western Australia
Meredith Guthrie - The influence of climate change on Western Australian agriculture
James Hagan - Economics of Crop Rotations in Medium Rainfall WA 
James Hagan - Tools and Planning to Ease the Transition to Controlled Traffic Farming
* Abul Hashem - Effect of row spacing, nitrogen and weed control on crop and weed in a wheat - lupin - canola rotation
Tyrone Henning - Wodjil Workout - Determining economic rates and incorporation methods for lime in the Eastern Wheatbelt of WA
* Kithsiri Jayasena, Kazue Tanaka, Laurie Wahlsten and Vince Lambert - Barley varieties with adult plant resistance stand up for leaf rust 
* Trevor Klein - New breakthroughs in control and management of fungal diseases - UNIFORM for management of stripe rust and yellow spot

* Jeff Kraak - Carbon farming and nitrogen fertilizer, opportunity or threat?
Roger Lawes - If you are growing a spring wheat variety it is probably not worth tailoring sowing date to the individual variety in Western Australia
Raj Malik - Do barley cultivars differ in their phosphorus use efficiency (PUE)?
* Raj Malik - Nitrogen management of new malting barley varieties
Svetlana Micic - Does aphid feeding cause yield loss in unstressed determinate canola
Svetlana Micic - Update on redlegged earth mite resistance in WA
* Neil Mortimer - Fungicide Control of Sclerotinia in Canola
Blakely Paynter -  Seasonal and genetic differences in the phenology (duration to awn emergence) of barley when sown in late April through to early July
Sally Peltzer - Glyphosate resistance in annual ryegrass is on the increase: Is it developing in your fencelines?
* David Rees - Water Use Efficiency to improve farm budgeting - a case study
Jeff Russell - Adoption of Grain Biosecurity Best Practice by WA grain growers
* Kelly Ryan - MySoil – dishing the dirt on soil constraints
Brenda Shackley - Getting the most out of our long season wheat varieties
* Manisha Shankar - Stacking yellow spot resistance genes into fixed lines results in genetic gain
Darshan Sharma - Dry seeding- more wins than losses
Kadambot Siddique - New ascochyta blight resistant chickpea varieties offer profitable legume options to growers
Siva Sivapalan - Leakage under paddy rice system in the Ord
* Kazue Tanaka and Kithsiri Jayasena - Monitoring airborne spores as an early disease warning
Geoff Thomas - White Grain Disorder of Wheat in Western Australia
* Geoff Thomas and Manisha Shankar - Incursion of new pathotype of wheat leaf rust into Western Australia in 2013 and its potential impact in Mace
* Georgina Troup - Are Bannister and Williams suitable for export oaten hay?
Christiaan Valentine - Refining summer sowing technology to improve serradella establishment when sown into subtropical grass pastures 
Wright, Dominie - Information? What information? Lots of information! Where do Western Australia growers source their information?
Jingjuan Zhang - A marker for stem water soluble carbohydrate remobilization to grain under drought 

* Denotes papers received but not independently reviewed    

 


Premium Sponsors

                                       

 

 

Supporting Sponsors 

                                                   

 

  

                                                            

       

                                                                                   

  

                                 


              
           

        

 

2015 GRDC & DAFWA Regional Updates
Grower Group
Date Time Venue Contact
WANTFA
Tuesday, 3rd March, 2015
9.30am - 4pm
Cunderdin Sports Club
Lauren Celenza
Email: lauren.celenza@wantfa.com.au
Phone: 0419 908 793
Web: www.wantfa.com.au
Liebe Group
Wednesday, 4th March, 2015
8.30am - 5pm
Dalwallinu Recreation Centre
Sarah Tholstrup
Email: sarah@liebegroup.org.au
Phone: 08 9661 0570
Web: www.liebegroup.org.au
West Arthur Trials Group
Wednesday, 4th March, 2015
12:30pm - 5pm
Darkan Sports Complex
Janelle Smith
Email: watg@westarthur.wa.gov.au
Phone: 08 9736 2004
Web: www.westarthur.gga.org.au
Facey Group
Thursday, 5th March, 2015
12:45pm - 7pm
Wickepin Recreation Centre
Sarah Hyde
Email: eo@faceygroup.org.au
Phone: 08 9888 1223
Web: www.faceygroup.org.au
North Mallee Farm Improvement Group
Thursday, 5th March, 2015
8.30am - 5pm + sundowner
Salmon Gums Community Centre
Lee Chester
Email: lee.chester@agric.wa.gov.au
Phone: 08 9083 1106
Web: www.northmallee.gg.org.au
 Mingenew Irwin Group
 Thursday, 5th March, 2015
8.30am - 5pm + Sundowner & dinner
 Mingenew Recreation Center
Sheila Charlesworth
Email: sheila@mig.org.au
Phone: 08 9928 1645
Web: www.mingenew-irwin.asn.au
 Far East Ag Research Group
 Tuesday, 10th March, 2015
1pm - 5pm + sundowner
 Moorine Rock Tennis Club
Naomi McMiles
Email: admin@yilgarn.wa.gov.au
Phone: 08 9049 1001
Web: www.fear.gga.org.au
West Midlands Group
Tuesday, 10th March, 2015
9am - 6pm + sundowner
Badgingarra Recreation Centre
Anne Wilkins
Email: anne@wmgroup.org.au
Phone: 08 9651 4008
Web: www.wmgroup.org.au
Southern Dirt
Wednesday, 11th March, 2015
11am - 5pm + sundowner
Kojonup Sports Complex
Pip Crook
Email: eo@southerndirt.com.au
Phone: 08 9831 1074
Web: www.southerndirt.com.au
Corrigin Farm Improvement Group
Thursday, 12th March, 2015
1pm - 5.30pm
Corrigin Golf Club (Dry Well Road)
Veronika Crouch
Email: cfig@cfig.asn.au
Phone: 0476 046 100
Web: www.cfig.asn.au
North East Farming Futures (NEFF)
Thursday, 12th March, 2015
TBA - half day
Mullewa Sports Club
Jenny Thomas
Email: innovation@neffgroup.com.au
Phone: 0467 640 722
Web: www.neffgroup.com.au
 RAIN  Tuesday, 17th March, 2015
 10am - 5pm
 Ravensthorpe Recreation Centre

Elisa Spengler
Email: rainoffice@westnet.com.au
Phone: 08 9838 1018
Web: www.rain.org.au

 Stirlings to Coast Farmers
 Thursday, 19th March, 2015
10am - 5.30pm + sundowner
 Greenrange Country Club, Manypeaks
Heather Adams
Email: heatheradams.ohcg@bigpond.com
Phone: 08 9854 1051
Web: www.stirlingstocoastfarmers.gga.org.au